Wildflowers of the Greater Burton Area.

Some of the most beautiful wildflowers found in the world

 are in Burton, Texas.

All of the pictures on this page were taken within

5 miles of the Burton City Limits. 

Common name: Bluebells, Texas Bluebells, Showy prairie gentian, Prairie gentian 

Scientific name: Eustoma Exaltatum

Bloom time: June and July

 

 

bluebonnets

Common name: Texas Bluebonnet, Bluebonnet, Texas Lupine,

Buffalo Clover, Wolf-flower 

Scientific name: Lupinus Texensis

Bloom time: March and April  

 

 

paint brushes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common name: Indian Paintbrush, Texas Paintbrush, Scarlet Paintbrush

Scientific name: Castilleja indivisa Engelm

Bloom time: March, April and May

 

Indian Blanket

 Common name: Indian Blanket, Blanket Flower, Fire Wheel

Scientific name: Gaillardia Pulchella

Bloom time: May, June and July

 

 

buttercups

Common name: Pink evening primrose, Showy evening primrose, Mexican evening primrose, Showy primrose, Pink ladies, Buttercups, Pink buttercups

Scientific name: Oenothera Speciosa

Bloom time: February, March, April, May, June and July

 

 

yellow flowers

Common name: Plains Coreopsis, Golden Tickseed,

 Goldenwave, Calliopsis 

Scientific name: Coreopsis Tinctoria

                             Bloom time: April, May and June

 

        Images on this page are property of The Burton Chamber of Commerce via Heidi Matthies-Jaster.

 

Burton Area Chamber of Commerce

P.O. Box 171

                             Burton, Texas 77835-0101 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software